Sessions

The Congress of European Emerging Regions agenda is organised as follows:

Wednesday, September 11th, 2013

14.00 – 14.30

Registration

14.30 – 16.30

Technical session
Integrated Sustainable Energy Planning, the Beja’s Covenant of Mayors case study
João Margalha, Câmara Municipal de Beja
Marcos António Nogueira, IrRADIARE, Science for evolution® (moderator)
Rui Pedro Henriques, IrRADIARE, Science for evolution® (moderator)
Margarida Duarte, Câmara Municipal de Beja

16.30 – 18.30

Bilateral meetings
B2PA Business to Public Administration

20.00 – 22.30

Welcome dinner

 

Thursday, September 12th, 2013

08.30 – 09.00

Registration

09.00 – 10.30

Opening session
Opening and welcome addresses
Filipe Pombeiro, President of NERBE
António Costa Dieb, President of Alentejo Regional Authority
João Filipe de Jesus, Head of Regional Department of Economic Affairs – Ministry of Economy
Pascal Goergen, Secretary General Assembly of European Regions (video)
Maria da Graça Carvalho, Member of the European Parliment (video)
Jorge Pulido Valente, Mayor of Beja

10.30 – 11.00

Coffee and posters Q&A

11.00 – 13.00

Plenary session
Emerging regions in a mutating global context
João Filipe de Jesus, Head of Regional Department of Economic Affairs – Ministry of Economy (moderator)
Giuseppe Falco, The renaissance of farming under innovative farmers perspective, Farmer and former President of the European Council of Young Farmers.
Piotr Pawelec, The Aviation Valley case study, Instytut Dobrych Ekorozwiązań "Alternatywa" Sp. z o.o.
Pablo Morales, The Andalusian case-study – Capitalising on Regional Development Strategies, Cámara de Comercio de Sevilla
Carlos Coelho, Territorial marketing’s role in emerging regions competitive position – the Beja’s case-study, Ivity
Debate

13.00 – 14.00

Lunch break

14.00 – 16.00

Round tables – local clusters and integrating strategies
Round table 1 - Aeronautics and aviation;
Moderator: Pedro Beja Neves, ANA Aeroportos (moderator)
Marcos António Nogueira, IrRADIARE, Science for evolution® (moderator)
Round table 2 - Agriculture and agro industries;
Rui Garrido, RuralTeam (moderator)
Mário Rodrigues, Greenlevel (moderator).
Round table 3 - Tourism and new rurals;
José Santos, Turismo do Alentejo (moderator)
António Jorge, Instituto Superior de Gestão (moderator)
Round table 4 - Energy and bioenergy;
Moderador: Rui Pedro Henriques, IrRADIARE, Science for evolution® (moderator)
João Margalha, Câmara Municipal de Beja (moderator)
Round table 5 - Sustainability, environment and urban quality of life
Nuno Banza, Inspeção Geral da Agricultura, Mar, Ambiente e Ordenamento do Território (moderator)
Itziar Vidorreta, Gaia - the Electronic and Communication Cluster of the Basque Country (moderator)

14.00 – 16.00

B2B meetings

16.00 – 18.30

Field visits

20.00 – 23.00

Music and diner

 

Friday, September 13th, 2013

08.30 – 09.30

B2B meetings

09.30 – 10.00

Sum-up of emerging ideas
Round tables results reporting

10.00 – 11.00

Plenary session
Emerging regions’ tomorrows – new business and economic growth
Elsa Nunes, IrRADIARE, Science for evolution® (moderator)
Kathryn Havering, Advanced funding for SME and innovative business - The DIFASS Lessons, WSX Enterprise
Jonathan Gibbs, Investing in High Tech and High Growth Rural New Business, Macfarlan Smith Limited
Debate

11.00 – 11.30

Coffee and posters Q&A

11.30 – 12.30

Plenary session
Open strategies for emerging regions’ success
Marcos António Nogueira, IrRADIARE, Science for evolution® (moderator)
Antonella Valmorbida, Local Governance in Emerging Regions, Association of the Local Democracy Agencies
Joana Mundó, Open Strategies for Energy and regional development, Ecoserveis
Simone D’Antonio, Open strategies for urban development and urban quality of life, CITTALIA
Debate

12.30 – 13.00

Coeer.org launching
Marcos António Nogueira, IrRADIARE, Science for evolution®
Jorge Pulido Valente, Mayor of Beja

13.00 – 14.00

Lunch break

14.00 – 17.00

Field visits